History for 2009 Aug 28th
Results | Video | News | Photos |
---|
Invited groups |
2009Weltklasse Zürich - Zurich IAAF Diamond League Meet 2009 Preview / Results - Weltklasse Zürich - IAAF Golden League
Published by
Weltklasse Zurich Official Site Click here for complete Golden League, Super Grand Prix, Grand Prix, Permit coverage2009 Results ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Usain Bolt | JAM | 9.81 | 20 |
2 | Asafa Powell | JAM | 9.88 | 16 |
3 | Darvis Patton | USA | 9.95 | 14 |
4 | Michael Rodgers | USA | 9.98 | 12 |
5 | Marc Burns | TRI | 10.01 | 10 |
6 | Michael Frater | JAM | 10.04 | 8 |
7 | Richard Thompson | TRI | 10.13 | 6 |
8 | Martial Mbandjock | FRA | 10.26 | 4 |
9 | Tyrone Edgar | GBR | 10.28 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LaShawn Merritt | USA | 44.21 | 20 |
2 | Jeremy Wariner | USA | 44.62 | 16 |
3 | Renny Quow | TRI | 44.77 | 14 |
4 | David Gillick | IRL | 45.25 | 12 |
5 | Angelo Taylor | USA | 45.28 | 10 |
6 | Chris Brown | BAH | 45.37 | 8 |
7 | Kerron Clement | USA | 45.46 | 6 |
8 | Sean Wroe | AUS | 46.55 | 4 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Lekuta Rudisha | KEN | 1:43.52 | 20 |
2 | Alfred Kirwa Yego | KEN | 1:43.66 | 16 |
3 | Mbulaeni Mulaudzi | RSA | 1:44.03 | 14 |
4 | Bram Som | NED | 1:44.10 | 12 |
5 | Gary Reed | CAN | 1:44.26 | 10 |
6 | Yuriy Borzakovskiy | RUS | 1:44.40 | 8 |
7 | Nick Symmonds | USA | 1:44.86 | 6 |
8 | Marcin Lewandowski | POL | 1:44.89 | 4 |
9 | Mohammed Al-Salhi | KSA | 1:46.57 | |
Khadevis Robinson | USA | DNF |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Augustine Kiprono Choge | KEN | 3:33.38 | 20 |
2 | Belal Mansoor Ali | BRN | 3:33.74 | 16 |
3 | Asbel Kiprop | KEN | 3:34.09 | 14 |
4 | Yusuf Saad Kamel | BRN | 3:34.33 | 12 |
5 | Thomas Lancashire | GBR | 3:34.74 | 10 |
6 | Mohamed Moustaoui | MAR | 3:34.90 | 8 |
7 | Lopez Lomong | USA | 3:36.94 | 6 |
8 | Tarek Boukensa | ALG | 3:38.76 | 4 |
9 | Leonel Manzano | USA | 3:42.30 | 3 |
10 | Anter Zerguelaine | ALG | 3:48.64 | 3 |
David Krummenacker | USA | DNF | ||
Peter van der Westhuizen | RSA | DNF |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kenenisa Bekele | ETH | 12:52.32 | 20 |
2 | Edwin Cheruiyot Soi | KEN | 12:55.03 | 16 |
3 | Dathan Ritzenhein | USA | 12:56.27 | 14 |
4 | Vincent Kiprop Chepkok | KEN | 12:58.17 | 12 |
5 | Moses Ndiema Kipsiro | UGA | 12:59.27 | 10 |
6 | Joseph Ebuya | KEN | 13:00.22 | 8 |
7 | Moses Ndiema Masai | KEN | 13:06.16 | 6 |
8 | Silas Kipruto | KEN | 13:09.08 | 4 |
9 | Leonard Patrick Komon | KEN | 13:17.43 | 3 |
10 | Micah Kipkemboi Kogo | KEN | 13:18.57 | 3 |
James Kwalia C'Kurui | QAT | DNF | ||
Bekana Daba | ETH | DNF | ||
Mark Kosgey Kiptoo | KEN | DNF | ||
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa | KEN | DNF | ||
Sammy Alex Mutahi | KEN | DNF |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ezekiel Kemboi | KEN | 8:04.44 | 20 |
2 | Bouabdellah Tahri | FRA | 8:05.29 | 16 |
3 | Paul Kipsiele Koech | KEN | 8:06.10 | 14 |
4 | Michael Kipyego | KEN | 8:09.54 | 12 |
5 | Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong | KEN | 8:10.25 | 10 |
6 | Jukka Keskisalo | FIN | 8:10.67 | 8 |
7 | Abel Kiprop Mutai | KEN | 8:18.70 | 6 |
8 | Brimin Kiprop Kipruto | KEN | 8:20.24 | 4 |
9 | Elijah Chelimo Kipterege | KEN | 8:21.50 | 3 |
10 | Wesley Kiprotich | KEN | 8:22.44 | 3 |
11 | Mustafa Mohamed | SWE | 8:28.62 | 3 |
12 | Ruben Ramolefi | RSA | 8:36.38 | 3 |
David Kiprono Langat | KEN | DNF | ||
Tareq Mubarak Taher | BRN | DNF |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dwight Thomas | JAM | 13.16 | 20 |
2 | Terrence Trammell | USA | 13.17 | 16 |
3 | Ryan Brathwaite | BAR | 13.27 | 14 |
4 | David Payne | USA | 13.32 | 12 |
5 | David Oliver | USA | 13.33 | 10 |
6 | William Sharman | GBR | 13.37 | 8 |
7 | Maurice Wignall | JAM | 13.38 | 6 |
8 | Petr Svoboda | CZE | 13.43 | 4 |
9 | Aries Merritt | USA | 13.43 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Wind | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nelson Évora | POR | 17.38 | +1.0 | 20 |
2 | Arnie David Girat | CUB | 17.31 | +0.7 | 16 |
3 | Leevan Sands | BAH | 17.10 | -1.5 | 14 |
4 | Momchil Karailiev | BUL | 17.07 | +0.2 | 12 |
5 | Brandon Roulhac | USA | 17.04 | +0.7 | 10 |
6 | Fabrizio Schembri | ITA | 16.54 | 0.0 | 8 |
7 | Igor Spasovkhodskiy | RUS | 16.43 | -1.5 | 6 |
8 | Jadel Gregório | BRA | 16.14 | -1.4 | 4 |
9 | Alexander Martínez | SUI | 16.09 | +1.3 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andreas Thorkildsen | NOR | 91.28 | 20 |
2 | Antti Ruuskanen | FIN | 85.39 | 16 |
3 | Ari Mannio | FIN | 81.82 | 14 |
4 | Teemu Wirkkala | FIN | 80.25 | 12 |
5 | Mark Frank | GER | 79.65 | 10 |
6 | Vadims Vasilevskis | LAT | 79.39 | 8 |
Guillermo Martínez | CUB | NM |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica | JAM | 37.70 | |
2 | United States | USA | 37.73 | |
3 | Trinidad and Tobago | TRI | 38.20 | |
4 | Great Britain & N.I. | GBR | 38.28 | |
5 | Germany | GER | 38.72 | |
6 | Switzerland | SUI | 38.78 | |
7 | Poland | POL | 39.18 | |
8 | Netherlands | NED | 40.33 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carmelita Jeter | USA | 10.86 | 20 |
2 | Kerron Stewart | JAM | 11.04 | 16 |
3 | Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie | BAH | 11.04 | 14 |
4 | Shelly-Ann Fraser | JAM | 11.10 | 12 |
5 | Chandra Sturrup | BAH | 11.13 | 10 |
6 | Lauryn Williams | USA | 11.27 | 8 |
7 | Kelly-Ann Baptiste | TRI | 11.27 | 6 |
8 | Aleen Bailey | JAM | 11.32 | 4 |
9 | Verena Sailer | GER | 11.45 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sanya Richards | USA | 48.94 | 20 |
2 | Allyson Felix | USA | 49.83 | 16 |
3 | Shericka Williams | JAM | 50.40 | 14 |
4 | Christine Ohuruogu | GBR | 50.41 | 12 |
5 | Novlene Williams-Mills | JAM | 50.69 | 10 |
6 | Nicola Sanders | GBR | 51.02 | 8 |
7 | Antonina Krivoshapka | RUS | 51.10 | 6 |
8 | Amantle Montsho | BOT | 51.99 | 4 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maryam Yusuf Jamal | BRN | 3:59.15 | 20 |
2 | Anna Willard | USA | 3:59.38 | 16 |
3 | Lisa Dobriskey | GBR | 3:59.50 | 14 |
4 | Shannon Rowbury | USA | 4:00.81 | 12 |
5 | Christin Wurth-Thomas | USA | 4:01.01 | 10 |
6 | Anna Alminova | RUS | 4:01.15 | 8 |
7 | Nancy Jebet Langat | KEN | 4:01.64 | 6 |
8 | Viola Jelagat Kibiwot | KEN | 4:05.15 | 4 |
9 | Lidia Chojecka | POL | 4:06.52 | 3 |
10 | Irene Jelagat | KEN | 4:07.19 | 3 |
Natalya Evdokimova | RUS | DNF | ||
Gulnara Galkina | RUS | DNF | ||
Jemma Simpson | GBR | DNF |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brigitte Foster-Hylton | JAM | 12.46 | 20 |
2 | Dawn Harper | USA | 12.48 | 16 |
3 | Perdita Felicien | CAN | 12.61 | 14 |
4 | Delloreen Ennis-London | JAM | 12.62 | 12 |
5 | Virginia Powell | USA | 12.70 | 10 |
6 | Priscilla Lopes-Schliep | CAN | 12.70 | 8 |
7 | Derval O'Rourke | IRL | 12.97 | 6 |
8 | LoLo Jones | USA | 13.06 | 4 |
9 | Carolin Nytra | GER | 13.14 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Blanka Vlašic | CRO | 2.01 | 20 |
2 | Anna Chicherova | RUS | 1.98 | 16 |
3 | Chaunté Howard Lowe | USA | 1.98 | 14 |
4 | Ariane Friedrich | GER | 1.94 | 12 |
5 | Ruth Beitia | ESP | 1.94 | 9 |
5 | Antonietta Di Martino | ITA | 1.94 | 9 |
7 | Svetlana Shkolina | RUS | 1.90 | 6 |
8 | Melanie Melfort | FRA | 1.85 | 4 |
Pos | Athlete | Nat | Mark | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Elena Isinbaeva | RUS | 5.06 | 20+6(WR) |
2 | Anna Rogowska | POL | 4.76 | 16 |
3 | Fabiana Murer | BRA | 4.71 | 14 |
4 | Silke Spiegelburg | GER | 4.61 | 12 |
5 | Monika Pyrek | POL | 4.61 | 10 |
6 | Chelsea Johnson | USA | 4.61 | 8 |
7 | Kate Dennison | GBR | 4.41 | 6 |
8 | Stacy Dragila | USA | 4.21 | 4 |
Nicole Büchler | SUI | NM |
Preview
BEKELE RESUMES JACKPOT CHASE IN ZÜRICH TOMORROW
By Bob Ramsak
(c) 2009 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved - used with permission
ZÜRICH
(27-Aug) – Just five days after completing the first ever 5000 and
10,000m double victory at a world championships, Kenenisa Bekele
returns to the track to continue his chase for a piece of the $1
million ÅF Golden League Jackpot when the six-meet series continues
with the Weltklasse here on Friday.
Speaking with reporters on
Wednesday, Bekele said that he remains in good shape and that he’ll be
targeting a “good time” in the 5000m, presumably an assault on his own
world-leading 12:56.23 from Rome. He added that after choosing to
double in Berlin, an attack on his 12:37.35 world record is not likely
in the cards. Another problem is finding a non-Kenyan pacesetter
--Kenyan officials aren’t too keen on allowing one of their athletes to
pace for an Ethiopian in a world record bid-- to bring him through 3000
meters in about 7:35 this late in the season.
Bekele hasn’t lost
a 5000m race since July 28, 2006, piecing together a 15-race win streak
since, and one that doesn’t look to be under serious threat this
weekend.
The list of potential spoilers includes Kenyan Moses
Masai, who took bronze in the 10,000m in Berlin and has a 12:50.55
career best; Ugandan Moses Kipsiro, who was fourth in the 5000 in
Berlin and has a 12:50.72 best; Kenyan Leonard Patrick Komon, who was
third in Rome with 12:58.24; and Kenyan Edwin Soi, who was fourth at
the Kenyan Trials over the distance and hasn’t raced since. Newcomer
Sammy Mutahi of Kenya could be a factor as well. Just 20, he ran well
in the London 5000 to finish second, has clocked 7:33.02 for 3000m this
summer, and hasn’t raced since 2 August.
Powered by what is
widely thought to be the biggest athlete budget on the one-day meet
circuit, there will be plenty of star power on hand at the sold-out
Letzigrund Stadium. The main act will be double world champion and
world record holder Usain Bolt, who’ll compete twice, first in the 100m
and then again in the 400m relay. Zürich organizers have managed to
lure recently-minted world champions in all but one event on the
program.
In the men’s 800m, South African Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
returns to the track, for the first time as world champion. He’ll face
Alfred Kirwa Yego, whom he edged by just 0.06 seconds in Berlin four
days ago; Russian Yuriy Borzakovskiy, who was fourth in Berlin; and
U.S. champion Nick Symmonds, who was sixth in Berlin. Looking to make
amends for a lackluster showing in Berlin will be Kenyan David Rudisha,
who didn’t advance from the semi-finals.
Also looking to run
better than in Berlin will be another Kenyan Asbel Kiprop, the Olympic
1500m silver medalist, whose poorly planned and executed race in the
world championship final cost him a medal (he finished fourth). Leading
the field is the middle distance breakout from Berlin, Yusuf Saad
Kamel, the 1500m champion who also took bronze in the 800m, his former
event.
“I’m a little tired after six races in Berlin,” Kamel
said, “but I’m in really good shape at the moment, and I’m looking
forward to a good race.” He’s hoping to join the ranks of the sub-3:30
club tomorrow.
In all, six of the 12 Berlin finalists will
reunite here --the others include world leader Augustine Choge of
Kenya, who was fifth, Moroccan Mohamed Moustaoui who was sixth, and
Americans Lopez Lomong and Leo Manzano, who were eighth and 12th,
respectively.
The steeplechase fields includes the top four
finishers --medallists Ezekiel Kemboi and Richard Matelong from Kenya
and Frenchman Bob Tahri-- and seven of the top 10 from Berlin.
In
the women's 1500m, the only middle or long distance event on the
women's program, five of the first six finishers from Berlin will toe
the line. Two-time world champion Maryam Jamal will again take on
Briton Lisa Dobriskey and America Shannon Rowbury, who took silver and
bronze behind the Ethiopian-born Bahraini. Americans Christin
Wurth-Thomas and Anna Willard, fifth and sixth respectively, are also
in the field.
Notable absentees include Spanish Berlin finalists
Nuria Fernandez, who finished fourth, and Natalia Rodriguez, who
finished first but was later disqualified.
Along with Bekele,
recently minted world 400m champion Sanya Richards of the USA, world
100m silver medalist Kerron Stewart of Jamaica, and Russian pole
vaulter Yelena Isinbayeva remain in the hunt for a share of the sport’s
biggest prize. Isinbayeva no-heighted in Berlin.
A pleasant evening is in the forecast, with temperatures in the low 70s (22 C.) expected, with a 20 percent chance of rain.
ENDS
Watch Live
PROGRAMMING NOTE - WATCH ZÜRICH GOLDEN LEAGUE ON UNIVERSAL SPORTS
The
next stop on the ÅF Golden League, tomorrow's Weltklasse meeting in
Zürich, can be viewed through broadcaster Universal Sports, either
online or on free-to-air television.
To watch live online, go to http://www.universalsports.com and click the "LIVE: IAAF Golden League - Zurich" link at the top center of the page. The coverage goes live at 1:50 p.m. EDT.
If
you live in the United States and prefer to watch on television
instead, you can wait for the taped coverage on Universal Sports on
free-to-air television at 8:00 p.m. EDT. It's a two-hour show.
To
find Universal Sports on your cable or satellite system, or
over-the-air, go to the link, below, and input your Zip Code and
reception method:
http://www.universalsports.com/fls/23000/tv/where-to-find-on-tv.html
ENDS
WOW! The US had a pretty darn good day.